Call Us
Kaner Ornamental Tree Seeds ( Thevetia peruviana )

Kaner Ornamental Tree Seeds ( Thevetia peruviana )

Product Details:

  • Type Other
  • Cultivation Type flower
  • Variety Other
  • Purity 100%
  • Supply Ability : 500 Kilograms Per Year
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 5 Kg Kilograms
  • 250 INR

Product Specifications

  • Other
  • Other
  • 100%
  • flower

Trade Information

  • 500 Kilograms Per Year
  • 5 Days
  • Free samples available with shipping and taxes paid by the buyer
  • PP bags
  • All India

Product Description

Kaner Ornamental Tree Seeds ( Thevetia peruviana )

 Scientific Name:- kaner (Thevetia peruviana / Thevetia nerifolia)

Shape:- oval

Size:- 2 cm

Color:- Pinkish golden

Usage:- Germination (not for oil extraction)

Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination)

Origin:- India

Packing: -5, 10, 20, 50

Availability:- Throughout the year

Category:- Flower Seeds

Details :
Common name: Oleander
Hindi Name : Kaner
Botanical name: Nerium oleander
Family: Apocynaceae (oleander family)
Synonyms: Nerium indicum

Beautiful blossoms, of fragrant pink flowers in bunches, at the tip of branchlets rendering an eye-catching sight that is Oleander. A native of India and the Mediterranean, it is now widely grown in tropical and subtropical gardens, parks, avenues, and is popular for its hue and fragrance. It rises up to 3 meters erect with its short branches and dark dusty green leathery narrow leaves, which grow in whorls. The are narrow lancelike, 5-21 cm long and 1-3.5 cm broad, and with an entire margin. The flowers grow in clusters at the end of each branch; they are white, pink or yellow, 2.5-5 cm diameter, with 5 petals fringed at the base. They are often, but not always, sweetly scented. The fruit is a long narrow capsule 5-23 cm long, which splits open at maturity to release numerous downy seeds. The plants are almost free from pests and diseases and untouched by cattle and goats, due to their toxicity. In India they are thus the most favoured plants for the road dividers, where a plant has to withstand heat and dust, and little water. There are single and double forms in white, pink and red. Several other cultivars have been developed once example is a popular variety called Petit Salmon which is a dwarf that grows to only 4 ft (1.2 m).

Oleander grows to 26 m (6.620 ft) tall, with erect stems that splay outward as they mature; first-year stems have a glaucous bloom, while mature stems have a grayish bark. The leaves are in pairs or whorls of three, thick and leathery, dark-green, narrow lanceolate, 521 cm (2.08.3 in) long and 13.5 cm (0.391.4 in) broad, and with an entire margin. The flowers grow in clusters at the end of each branch; they are white, pink to red, 2.55 cm (0.982.0 in) diameter, with a deeply 5-lobed fringed corolla round the central corolla tube. They are often, but not always, sweet-scented. The fruit is a long narrow capsule 523 cm (2.09.1 in) long, which splits open at maturity to release numerous downy seeds.

Related Product:

1. Rain Tree

2. Gulmohar Seeds

3. Amaltash Seeds

4.  Kaner Seeds

5. Acacia Paltafourm  Seeds

6. Cassia Sammia Seeds

Enter Buying Requirement Details
Email Id
Mobile number

Other Products in 'Tree Seeds' category



Back to top
GREEN FIELDS HERBAL GRASS AND FORESTRY SEEDS All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Private Limited.